Skip to main content

Trojans, Lady Lions lead area team finishes at New Prairie CC Invitational

September 23, 2013

NEW CARLISLE — Brooke Bahr’s second-place finish in the girls Class A race helped Bremen to a spot on the awards stand at Saturday’s New Prairie cross country invitational.
The Lions scored 183 points and finished fourth in the small school division, just behind West Central. There were 36 teams in girls Class A.
New Prairie’s invitational is one of the largest high school cross country meets in Indiana. Over 100 high schools participated.
During the individual race, Bahr chased — but was not able to catch — South Central’s Kyleigh Werner, who repeated as Class A champion. Werner clocked 19:53.8 on New Prairie’s famed 5,000-meter course. Bahr came home in 20:14.3.
Allison Cullers clocked 21:56.9 and finished 22nd for Bremen. Brianna Andrews was 38th.
Hebron won the girls team title with 87 points. Triton placed 13th with 364. Allie Kann’s 47th-place finish led the Trojans.
Triton finished third in a highly-competitive boys Class A battle. Winamac finished first with 139 points. The Trojans scored 211.
Cordell Sherow’s 24th-place finish led the Trojans. He clocked 18:04.6. Bryce Wanemacher was 35th.
Kris Wickens finished sixth for Bremen, clocking 17:04.0. But the Lions finished 13th in the final team standings with 394 points. C.J. Thornton was 32nd.
LaVille finished 33rd overall. No Lancers placed among the top 100 individuals.
Plymouth’s girls worked their way up to seventh place in a loaded Class AA race, primarily because of a 27-28 finish from Libby Read and Abby Patrick.
Read was timed in 20:41.7 while Patrick recorded a 20:55.8.
No. 2-ranked West Lafayette took the girls Class AA title with 45 points. Host New Prairie was second at 111. Plymouth scored 225 and Culver Academies was ninth at 256.
Shelby Harrell was 50th for Plymouth, and Rachel Crawford placed 54th in a race that had 182 finishers.
Sydney Wolff’s 23rd-place finish led Culver Academies. She timed 20:33.7. Annie Shea was 34th.
In boys AA, Plymouth finished 17th with 430 points. West Lafayette fought off Fort Wayne Concordia for the win.
Kennedy Schneiders clocked 17:20.2 and led Plymouth with his 23rd place overall finish. Mason Read (71st) and Levi Schuler (94th) were the only other Plymouth runners to break the top 100.
• 46th ANNUAL NEW PRAIRIE CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL
At New Carlisle
BOYS CLASS A (Small schools)
Team Scores: Winamac 139, Hebron 145, Triton 211, Bridgman (Mich.) 227, Morgan Twp. 271, Tri-County 284, Beecher (Ill.) 308, North Newton 310, Carroll (Flora) 310, Fremont 332, Niles (Mich.) 366, Westview 367, Bremen 394, Pioneer 398, New Buffalo (Mich.) 398, Rossville 424, Kouts 439, LaCrosse 441, Washington Twp. 453, South Central 478, LaLumiere 492, Caston 511, North Miami 563, Clinton Prairie 571, Fort Wayne Canterbury 580, West Central 580, White River Valley 605, Westville 638, Boone Grove 699, South Bend Career Acdemy 702, River Forest 730, Bowman Academy 764, LaVille 774, Whiting 781, North Judson 865. These teams incomplete – Culver Community Lafayette Central Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Three Oaks (Mich.) River Valley, Lafayette Faith Christian.
Top 25 finishers: 1, Ben Savage (Morgan Township) 16:34.4; 2, Kyle Collins (Winamac) 16:43.2; 3, Camoeron Bredice (Bridgman, Mich.) 16:46.0; 4, Solomon Heffernan (Rossville) 16:51.2; 5, Seth Cousins (Caston) 16:55.9; 6, Kris Wickens (Bremen) 17:04.0; 7, Jon Hogg (Boone Grove) 17:17.8; 8, Nate Rhodes (LaCrosse) 17:20.1; 9, Zen Zupin (Winamac) 17:20.3; 10, Austin Schneider (Tri-County) 17:24.9; 11, Michael Robbins (Niles Brandywine) 17:35.9; 12, Bryn Flannery (South Central) 12;36.7; 13, Scot Crawley (Hebron) 17;37.2; 14, Logan Redmon (Morgan Towship) 17:37.7; 15, Nathan Swanson (Beecher, Ill.) 17:41.6; 16, Alex Beams (Fremont) 17:47.7; 17, Kamren English (New Buffalo) 17:53.6; 18, David Schmucker (Fremont) 17:53.7; 19, Mike Ferrell (Kouts) 17:55.0; 20, Derek Miller (Westview) 17:55.3; 21, Elijah Legler (Tri-County) 17:55.8; 22, Cameron Conn (Caroll-Flora) 17:59.4; 23, Tyler Danner (Niles Brandywine) 18:02.1; 24, Cordell Sherow (Triton) 18:04.6; 25, Leo Espino (North Newton) 18:05.4.
GIRLS CLASS A (Small schools)
Team Scores: Hebron 87, Winamac 116, West Central 169, Bremen 183, Fort Wayne Canterbury 191, Caroll (Flora) 195, Westview 205, Tri-County 290, Beecher (Ill.) 300, Bridgman (Mich.) 307, Boone Grove 320, Morgan Township 363, Triton 364, North Judson 406, North Miami 410, North Newton 419, Whiting 439, Kouts 444, Caston 463, Marquette Catholic 474, South Central 479, New Buffalo (Mich.) 494, Westville 513, Clinton Prairie 526, LaLumiere 620, LaCrosse 644, These teams incomplete – Niles (Mich.) Brandywne, Culver Community, Lafayette Central Catholic, Pioneer, River Forest, Three Oaks (Mich.) River Valley, Washington Township, Faith Christian, Cassopolis (Mich.), Rossville.
Top 25 finishers: 1, Kyleigh Werner (South Central) 19:53.8; 2, Brooke Bahr (Bremen) 20:14.3; 3, Kate White (Fort Wayne Canterbury) 20:15.4; 4, Mickayla Wenzel (West Central) 20:28.8; 5, Payton Schatz (Hebron) 20:35.2; 6, Lauren Bright (Rossville) 20:41.8; 7, Jessie Faron (Fort Wayne Canterbury) 20:50.5; 8, Adrianna Dague (Caston) 21:09.6; 9, Hailery Haveck (Morgan Township) 21:09.8; 10, Jaydyn Scott (Winamac) 21:13.9; 11, Eve O’Halloran (New Buffalo) 21;18.6; 12, Sarah Benjamin (Hebron) 21:22.5; 13, Lexie Schatz (Hebron) 21:23.9; 14, Citali Lopez (Whiting) 21:29.1; 15, Claire Collins (Winamac) 21:31.0; 16, Alyce Kessler (North Newton) 21:41.0; 17, Shari Bowers (Carroll-Flora) 21:43.1; 18, Larisa Bahler (Tri-County) 21:43.3; 19, Casey Korniak (North Judson) 21:46.0; 20, Mary Wheeler (Bridgman, Mich.) 21:50.5; 21, Carlee Lefebvre (North Miami) 21:50.6; 22, Allison Cullers (Bremen) 21:56.9; 23, Kial Beach (Winamac) 22:00.4; 24, Sarah Steinhilber (Boone Grove) 22;04.8; 25, Mya Rodriguez (Boone Grove) 22:06.5.
BOYS CLASS AA (Medium-size schools)
Team scores: West Lafayette 71, Fort Wayne Concordia 108, New Prairie 183, Rochester 195, Western 201, John Glenn 202, South Bend St. Joseph 246, Twin Lakes 256, Kankakee Valley 272, Fairfield 274, Wheeler 346, Bellmont 349, Andrean 351, Oak Hill 353, Angola 362, Highland 426, Plymouth 430, Jimtown 472, Northwestern 475, Hammond Bishop Noll 541, Mishawaka Marian 545, Eastern (Greentown) 561, Tippecanoe Valley 616, Calumet 618, Peru 743, Rensselaer Central 756, Knox 763, Hammond Gavit 807, Hammond Clark 861. These teams incomplete: Culver Academies, Griffith, Hanover Central.
Top 25 Finishers: 1, Zach Panning (Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran) 15:25.3; 2, Lewis Duke (Eastern-Greentown) 16:16.8; 3, Matt Grider (Western) 16:23.0; 4, Joel O’Shea (Wheeler) 16:35.0; 5, Travis Conley (Kankakee Valley) 16:40.0; 6, David Kampf (New Prairie) 16;41.2; 7, Cooper Williams (West Lafayette) 16:43.1; 8, Salvador Cordova (Hammond Bishop Noll) 16:46.5; 9, Kody Snyder (Twin Lakes) 16:48.0; 10, Dom Patacsil (West Lafayette) 16:48.1; 11, Jacob Turner (South Bend St. Joseph) 16:55.0; 12, Evan Johnson (West Lafayette) 16;56.4; 13, Luke Runyan (John Glenn) 16:56.5; 14, Nathan Sutaphone (Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran) 17:00.5; 15, Alexander Oberlin (Fairfield) 17:02.0; 16, Jake Cohen (West Lafayette) 17:02.6; 17, Alex Nader (Wheeler) 17:09.8; 18, Bryce Gawronski (Kankakee Valley) 17;12.1; 19, Wesley Meyer (Rochester) 17:15.7; 20, Chris Meyer (Mishawaka Marian) 17:15.9; 21, Nate Roe (Angola) 17:17.4; 22, Bradey Newhouse (Oak Hill) 17:19.1; 23, Kennedy Schneiders (Plymouth) 17:20.2; 24, Nick Shidler (Rochester) 17:20.5; 25, Isaiah Mortoff (Angola) 17:21.7.
GIRLS CLASS AA (Medium-size schools)
Team Scores: West Lafayette 45, New Prairie 111, Twin Lakes 147, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 157, Rochester 196, Eastern (Greentown) 200, Plymouth 225, Bellmont 239, Culver Girls Academy 256, Andrean 277, Kankakee Valley 301, Oak Hill 312, Western 335, South Bend St. Joseph’s 343, Fairfield 346, Northwestern 366, Angola 391, Rensselaer 450, Hanover Central 467, Highland 505, Wheeler 564, Jimtown 628, Tippecanoe Valley 727, Griffith 733, Hammond Gavit 748, Hammond Bishop Noll 804. These teams incomplete – Calumet, John Glenn, Knox, Mishawaka Marian, Peru.
Top 25 Finishers: 1, Bailey Beery (Bellmont) 18:22.5; 2, Marina Konow (Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran) 18:48.8; 3, Anna Bearss (Rochester) 18:52.5; 4, Rachel Thompson (New Prairie) 18:53.6; 5, Madeline Lilly (Twin Lakes) 19:04.6; 6, Kristen Johnson (West Lafayette) 19:14.4; 7, Lauren Johnson (West Lafayette) 19:14.5; 8, Tayrn Thor (Northwestern) 19:18.8; 9, Rachel Bales (West Lafayette) 19:28.8; 10, Shallen Lenhart (Oak Hill) 19:31.4: 11, Grace Denton (West Lafayette) 19:46.7; 12, Delaney Barber (West Lafayette) 19:53.6; 13, Carly Jones (Eastern-Greentown) 20:00.3; 14, Sarah Burch (Rochester) 20:04.8; 15, Kelsey Tyler (New Prairie) 20:06.9; 16, Nicole Hampshire (Western) 20:11.7; 17, Avery Ewing (Eastern-Greentown) 20:24.1; 18, Josie Korte (Angola) 20:24.3; 19, Jesse Sprinkes (Eastern-Greentown) 20:24.4; 20, Anna Greene (Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran) 20:29.8; 21, Susan Hubbard (West Lafayette) 20:31.3; 22, Erin O’Laughlin (New Prairie) 20:32.5; 23, Syndey Wolff (Culver Girls Academy) 20:33.7; 24, Hope Myroup (New Prairie) 20:33.7; 25, Kim Heiny (Twin Lakes) 20:34.8.
BOYS CLASS AAA (Large schools)
TEAM SCORES: Valparaiso 85, Portage 114, Northridge 119, LaPorte 152, Munster 160, Warsaw 184, South Bend Riley 212, Crown Point 265, Hobart 273, Penn 297, McCutcheon 306, Martinsville 315, Elkhart Memorial 341,Chesterton 347, South Bend Adams 358, East Noble 395, Lake Central 438, Elkhart Central 456, Lowell 472, Michgan City 494, Merrillville 521, West Lafayette Harrison 552, Concord 567, Logansport 579, South Bend Washington 798, South Bend Clay 830, Gary West Side 838. These teams incomplete – Marion, Mishawaka.
Top 25 finishers: 1, Anthony Didion (LaPorte) 15:56.6; 2, Jacob Timmons (South Bend Adams) 16:01.6; 3, Blake O’Dell (Northridge) 16:01.8; 4, Brian Blaylock (Lowell) 16:08.4; 5, Andy Timmons (South Bend Adams) 16:12.9; 6, Aristotle Coulopoulos (Valparaiso) 16:13.0; 7, Ryan Kritzer (Munster) 16;13.7; 8, Tom Bolanowski (Munster) 16;21.8; 9, Travis Kulczar (South Bend Riley) 16:24.5; 10, Tylor Hudson (Portage) 16:25.9; 11, Sam Miller (LaPorte) 16:26.5; 12, Connor Sandt (Northridge) 16:26.5; 13, Brent Dunn (Hobart) 16;27.1; 14, Tyler Gray (Crown Point) 16:30.9; 15, Andrew Jankowski (Valparaiso) 16:31.0; 16, Nick Firsich (Martinsville) 16:32.6; 17, Corey Alfredson (Valparaiso) 16:40.7; 18, Danny Dalton (Valparaiso) 16:42.2; 19, Owen Glogovsky (Warsaw)16:43.2; 20, Jacob Langbehn (Crown Point) 16:49.4; 21, Joe Vandiver (East Noble) 16:51.0; 22, David Clegg (Portage) 16:52.7; 23, Dustin Balboa (Portage) 16:54.4; 24, Tyler Houvener (Warsaw) 16:55.2; 25, Aaron Tincher (Martinsville) 16:57.4.
GIRLS CLASS AAA (Large schools)
TEAM SCORES: Penn 93, LaPorte 137, Portage 138, Northridge 142, Lake Central 157, Fremont 181, Valparaiso 214, Chesterton 232, Crown Point 233, Hobart 249, Warsaw 299, South Bend Adams 301, West Lafayette Harrison 339, Mishawaka 344, Munster 349, Elkhart Memorial 385, Concord 391, East Noble 440, Merrillville 565, Lowell 597, McCutcheon 611, Logansport 623, Elkhart Central 630, Marion 642, South Bend Riley 730, Michigan 749. These teams incomplete – South Bend Clay, South Bend Washington, Gary West Side.
Top 25 finishers: 1, Elena Lancioni (LaPorte) 18:09.7; 2, Maddie Woods (Penn) 18:25.1; 3, Abigail Hostetler (Fremont) 18:36.7; 4, Danielle Frank (Penn) 18:47.8; 5, Sierra (Brooke) Moore (Elkhart Memorial 19:00.5; 6, Kailee Schoof (LaPorte) 19:12.0; 7, Megan Zajazc (Lake Central) 19:12.8; 8, Celena Guerrero (Hobart) 19:18.5; 9, Alexia Zawadzke (East Noble) 19:20.9; 10, Mackenzie Love (Northridge) 19:22.6; 11, Allison Miller (Warsaw) 19:23.4; 12, Katie Culler (Fremont) 19:25.2; 13, Kayla McGurk (Crown Point) 19:30.3; 14, Olivia Johnson (West Lafayette Harrison) 19:31.1; 15, Lauren Pottschmidt (Penn) 19:32.2; 16, Sarah Junsley (Lake Central) 19:36.8; 17, Alison Mundel (Valparaiso) 19:39.0; 18, Emma Jankowski (Penn) 19:44.0; 19, Michaela Gazdich (Valparaiso) 19:48.9; 20, Olivia Golden (Northdridge) 19:49.6; 21, Mindy Whidden (Hobart) 19:51.1; 22, Paige Pizer (Portage) 19:59.7; 23, Morgan Blyly (Northridge) 20:08.8; 24, Rebecca Timm (Portage) 20:09.2; 25, Haley Orshonsky (Portage) 20:09.5.
BOYS FRESHMAN-SOPHOMORE
Team scores: Lake Central 44, Crown Point 59, Valparaiso 68,Mishawaka 131, West Lafayette 147, Penn 201, Portage 216, Warsaw 243, Lowell 261, New Prairie 317, Culver Academy 322, Chesterton 386, South Bend Riley 390, Marion 411, McCutcheon 473, Twin Lakes 484, South Bend St Joseph 486, Hebron 513, Oak Hill 524, Western 533, Andrean 572, Rochesterr 581, South Bend Adams 617, East Noble 651, Bellmont 674, Fairfield 686, Highland 728, Hammond Bishop Noll 807. All others incomplete.
Top 20 finishers: 1, Zach Hupp (Lake Central) 16;38.0; 2, Ryan Kepshire (Crown Point) 16:38.1; 3, Casey Garvey (Lake Central) 16:49.2; 4, Matt Mosak (Crown Point) 16;54.1; 5, Tyler Kramer-Stephens (Lake Central) 16:56.7; 6, Dylan Wallace (Crown Point) 17:11.6; 7, Joey McIntire (Mishawaka) 17:21.0; 8, Kameron Konopasek (Lake Central) 17:22.1; 9, Isaiah Smith (Valparaiso) 17:25.4; 10, Logan Meeter (Valparaiso) 17:28.0; 11, AJ Glick (Mishawaka) 17:35.0; 12, Jack Gabrish (Valparaiso) 17:40.7; 13, John Bugglin (Valparaiso) 17:47.4; 14, Alex Hummels (West Lafayette) 17:48.3; 15, Noah Shingley (Marion) 17:51.4; 16, Leo Bernier (West Lafayette) 17:51.1; 17, Charlie Randall (West Lafayette) 17:54.0; 18, Matthew Evans (Penn) 17:56.1; 19, Matt Wilson (Lowell) 17:56.3; 20, Tommy Martin (Portage) 17:59.2.
AREA INDIVIDUALS
BREMEN (A)
BOYS --. 6, Kris Wickens 17:04.0; 32, CJ Thornton 18:13.1; 41, Bryan Starcevich 18:26.3; 144, Cole Spaid 20:56.3; 171, Luke Snyder 21:57.6
GIRLS – 2, Brooke Bahr 20:14.3; 21, Allison Cullers 21:56.9; 36, Brianna Andrews 22:56.0; 44, Ellen Fox 23:18.6; 80, Andrea Strehler 24:43.4; 95, Maddy Coffel 25:42.5
CULVER COMMUNITY (A)
BOYS – Justin Brown 19:51.1; Brennin Betts 20:15.0; John Brown 21:27.9; Cody Peterson 22:49.2
GIRLS – Victoria Shank 22:59.8; Justine Dexter 26:31.1; Tatum Schultz 28:51.3
LAVILLE (A)
BOYS – 102, Michael Minarik 19:57.9; 143, Jay-R Tolbert 20:54.5; 156, Isaac Godshalk 21:16.2; 168, Brandon Styers 21:51.1; 205, Austin Kinney 24:27.8
NORTH JUDSON (A)
BOYS – 112, Alex Keehn 20:06.9; 172, Corey Howard 21:58.6; 183, Jason Danford 22:22.8; 197, Tristan Thomas 23:11.2, 201, Austin Rupert 23:19.6, 212, Austin Aucoin 26:29.3; 218, Nolan Dietrich 34:56.7
GIRLS – 18, Casey Korniak 21:46.0; 55, Amanda Krzyzonowski 23:43.6; 102, Dakota Stalbaum 26:19.5; 110, Licia De Rosa 26:36.8; 121, Sidnee Frasure 27:17.4; 146, Ana Marques 31:34.9
OREGON-DAVIS (A)
BOYS – Kevin Avery 20:43.7; Jack Minter 23:00.2; Aron Rotering 26:42.7; Dalton Good 28:46.8
TRITON (A)
BOYS – 24, Cordell Sherow 18:04.6; 59, Bryce Wanemacher 18:14.1; 99, Landon Kaufman 18:21.9; 153, Derek Johnston 18:41.5; 211, Bailey Watkins 18:53.3; 374, Junki Park 21:36.6
GIRLS – 43, Allie Kann 23:17.0; 99, Courtney Burns 23:43.6; 177, Makayla Musilli 24:35.5; 263, Taylor Hatfield 25:18.5; 364, Megan Hayes 26:16.3; 471, Aimee Gladieux
CULVER ACADEMY (AA)
BOYS – Landrum Neer 18:28.6; Alejandro Tumoine 18:29.7
GIRLS –
JOHN GLENN (AA)
BOYS – 13, Luke Runyan 16:56.5; 51, Nick Mendenhall 17:36.4; 90, Joe Mahank 17:36.8; 140, Nathan Palmer 17:59.2; 202, Ryan Kulwicki 18:10.0; 267, Carson England 18:11.2; 373, Tony Carrasco 19:03.2
GIRLS – Madissen Kobelt 24:52.9; Anna Jousi 25:29.0; Samantha Switalski 26:32.1; Birte Ostermann 30:07.4
KNOX (AA)
BOYS – 134, Seth Hernandez 19:52.4; 144, Cody Carlson 20:15.2; 148, Nathan Lynch 20:20.2; 162, Austin Jordan 20:53.5; 175, Jimmy Bone 21:32.7; 185, Kieran White 22:35.6
GIRLS – Sophie Flora 24:25.2; Abbey Emigh 26:46.7
PLYMOUTH (AA)
BOYS – 23, Kennedy Schneiders 17:20.2; 70, Mason Read 18:17.3; 90, Levi Schuler 18:37.9; 120, Zach Ballard 19:24.4; 127, Zach Hutchlings 19:43.1; 139, Jordon Morrow 20:05.2; 155, Andrew Miller 20:35.7
GIRLS –. 27, Libby Read 20:41.7; 28, Abby Patrick 20:55.8; 50, Shelby Harell 21:28.8; 54, Rachel Crawford 21:37.0; 66, Brooke Wagner 21:55.9; 93, Darcy Fisher 22:43.8

View more articles in:
«  
  »
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Here are some scores from Friday night's football openers. Check out Saturday's edition of the...
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes