Sectional Semifinal Results- Friday Feb 3

Staff Writer

CLASS A SECTIONAL 51

•ARGOS 49, NORTH MIAMI 29
At Culver
Argos: 19 35 44 49
N. Miami: 6 7 18 29
NORTH MIAMI (29): Carlee Lefebvre 0, Cailey Bolser 5, Bailey Keim 5, Lucretia Eckrote 0, Riley Saddlemire 0, Cailyn Bolser 4, Adria Hartley 6, Maryann Freeman 2, Ashley Lefebvre 3, Kate Cobler 0, Hannah Hall 0, Kayla Kraning 4; Totals: 11 5-6 29.
ARGOS (49): Courtney Dunlap 23, Abby Manikowski 0, Ashely Dean 3, Kennedy Binkley 5, Macee Strycker 9, Emily Calhoun 0, Bailey Nifong 0, Morgan Dunlap 2, Samantha Stone 0, Macy Morris 0, Rachel Kunce 1, Anna Barlow 6; Totals: 18 7-11 49.
3-pointers: N. Miami 2 (Caily Bolser, Keim), Argos 6 (Strycker 3, C. Dunlap 2, Binkley); Rebounds: N. Miami 31 (C. Lefebvre 5, A. Lefebvre 5), Argos 34 (C. Dunlap 6); Turnovers: N. Miami 29, Argos 20; Steals: N. Miami 11 (A. Lefebvre 3, Freeman 3), Argos 12 (M. Dunlap 3, Barlow 3); Assists: N. Miami 5 (Eckrote 2), Argos 7 (C. Dunlap 5); Fouls (fouled out): N. Miami 15 (none), Argos 9 (none).
Records: Argos 21-2, North Miami 12-12 (final).

CLASS 2A SECTIONAL 35

• CENTRAL NOBLE 60, BREMEN 44
At Albion
CN: 10 7 17 26 — 60
B: 22 3 12 7 — 44
CENTRAL NOBLE (60):
BREMEN (44): Erin Coffel 13, Jennings 12, Karlee Feldman 7, Shannon Arndt 6, Maggie Whitinger 6, Trisha Moser 0, Kaelyn Lively 0, Lexi Miller 0, Andrea Garcia 0, Bailey Vermillion 0. Totals: 16 6-9 44.
CENTRAL NOBLE (60): Meleah Leatherman 21, Sydney Freeman 20, Calista Rice 7, Sam Brumbaugh 4, Katie Vice 2, Krista Custer 1, Chasidy Kissinger 0. Totals: 18 20-27 60.
3-Pointers: Bremen 6 (Coffel 2, Jennings 2, Whitinger 1), Central Noble 5 (Leatherman 2, S Freeman 2, Rice); Rebounds: Bremen 22 (Arndt 9), Central Noble 25 (Leatherman 5, Freeman 5); Turnovers: Bremen 18, Central Noble 12; Steals: Bremen 8 (Coffel 2, Jennings 2), Central Noble 7 (Rice 3); Assists: Bremen 4 (Coffel 3), Central Noble 4 (Freeman 2); Fouls (fouled): Bremen 18 (Arndt), Central Noble 10 (none).
Records: Bremen 16-9, Central Noble 24-2

• WHITKO 62, LaVILLE 41
At Albion
W: 16 11 15 10 — 62
L: 8 19 10 4 — 41
LAVILLE (41): Aryn Eash 13, Mallory Vernon 13, Lindsey Aschenbrenner 11, Jessica Tuttle 2, Shelfie Zeiger 2, Haley Berger 0, Kelsey Aschenbrenner 0, Nina Sajdak 0, Julia Hall 0. Totals: 15 8-13 41
WHITKO (62): Aly Reiff 31, Brianna Cumberland 13, Hanna Yohe 8, Bri Harrison 4, Kennedy Krull 5, Ellie Snep 1, Emile Duggins 0, Haley Yohe 0, Anna Ousley 0, Brooke Chrstoffel 0. Totals: 25 6-9 62
3-point field goals: LaVille 5 (L Aschenbrenner 2, Vernon 2, Eash), Whitko 5 (Cumberland 3, Reiff 2), Rebounds: LaVille 23 (Geiger 7), Whitko 30 (Reiff 9); Turnovers LaVille 16, Whitko 13; Steals: LaVille 6, Whitko (Cumberland 6); Assists: LaVille 8 (Eash 5), Whitko 7 (Reiff 3, Cumberland 3); Fouls (fouled out): LaVille 9 (none), Whitko 10 (none).
Records: LaVille 10-13, Whitko 21-4

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL 19

• JOHN GLENN 43, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 35
PILOT PHOTO/ CHARMAN DREESSEN
At Walkerton
CGA: 8 16 24 35
Glenn: 15 23 27 43
CGA (35): Tori Styers 8, Mary Cate Wright 15, Rebecca Christlieb 6, Jessie Etheridge 0, Jordi Blackburne 1, Rylee McColly-Fleener 0, Marissa Rivera 0, Dana Rodgers 3, Kennedy Kubica 0, Sydney Herczeg 2, Andrea Brooke 0, Brennah Ungar 0; Totals: 12 9-19 35.
GLENN (43): Kyannah Stull 21, Bethany Hayden 4, Morgan Plunkett 3, Mariah Plunkett 8, Riley Groves 2, Kelly Freehauf 5; Totals: 11 17-20 43. 3-pointers: CGA 2 (Wright, Christlieb), Glenn 4 (Stull 3, Morgan Plunkett); Fouls (fouled out): CGA 20 (Wright, Christlieb), Glenn 16 (none).
Records: Glenn 21-4, CGA 12-8 (final).

Category: