Skip to main content

Results 5-7

May 7, 2014

Girls track
Lady Pilgrims win 2
Plymouth’s girls track team earned a pair of Northern Lakes Conference victories over visiting NorthWood and Northridge Tuesday night.
Libby Read, Rachel Crawford, Abby Patrick and Allie Wright won the 3200 relay, Sammi Davis, Lexi Mahabeer, Megan Maxwell and Nastia Daven won the 400 relay, and Read, Crawford, Wright and Alex Drummond won the 1600 relay as the Lady Pilgrims swept the three relay races.
Wright won the 800, Read won the 400, Patrick won the 3200, and Katelyn O’Neal and Sammi Davis went one-two in the 100 hurdles. Kaydon Fosler claimed top honors in the high jump.
• PLYMOUTH 100, NORTHWOOD 32, PLYMOUTH 95, NORTHRIDGE 37, NORTHRIDGE 80, NORTHWOOD 52
At Plymouth
4x800 relay 1. Plymouth (Libby Read, Rachel Crawford, Abby Patrick, Allie Wright) 10:21.73, 2. Northridge 10:43.96; 100 hurdles: 1. Katelyn O’Neal (P) 16.93, 2. Sammi Davis (P) 16.94, 3. Reagan Smith (NW) 17.77; 100: 1. Taitlyn Trenshaw (NW) 14.03, 2. Abby Adams (NW) 14.25, 3. Lexi Mahabeer (P) 14.38; 1600: 1. Olivia Golden (Nr) 5:38.18, 2. Patrick (P) 5:43.22, 3. Morgan Blyly (Nr) 5:54.95; 4x100 relay: 1. Plymouth (Davis, Mahabeer, Megan Maxwell, Nastia Daven) 54.45, 2. Northridge 55.50; 400: 1. Read (P) 1:02.30, 2. Abby Adams (NW) 1:05.00, 3. Hanna Durbin (Nr) 1:05.31; 300 hurdles: 1. Smith (NW) 49.89, 2. Davis (P) 50.76, 3. Katelyn O’Neal (P) 53.44; 800: 1. Wright (P) 2:28.85, 2. Rachel Crawford (P) 2:35.72, 3. Mariah King (Nr) 2:38.01. 200: 1. Trenshaw (NW) 28.20, 2. Adams (NW) 29.09, 3. Mahabeer (P) 29.55; 3200: 1. Patrick (P) 12:22.53, 2. Olivia Golden (Nr) 12:31.26, 3. Blyly (Nr) 12:55.02; 4x400 relay: 1. Plymouth (Read, Crawford, Wright, Alex Drummond) 4:22.74, 2. Northridge 4:29.88; Long jump: 1. Daven (P) 15-7, 2. Kaydon Fosler (P) 15-5, 3. Trenshaw (NW) 14-1; High jump: 1. Fosler (P) 4-10, 2. Hannah Wogoman (Nr) 4-4, 3. Kari Martens (Nr) 4-4; Shot put: 1. Kim Swank (Nr) 32-8, 2. Nicole Horvath (P) 32-0½, 3. Andrea Garcia (Nr) 30-11; Discus: 1. Swank (Nr) 108-2, 2. Megan Sutton (P) 102-3, 3. Horvath (P) 93-9; Pole vault: 1. Daven (P) 8-6, 2. Andrea Tuttle (NW) 8-6, 3. Cassie Quissell (P) 8-0.

Boys golf
Plymouth takes 2nd at Warsaw invite
Junior Reis Yoder had a career day firing a 5-over-par 75, and Plymouth’s boys golf team took second at the Warsaw Joe Harris Shootout at Rozella-Ford Tuesday.
Yoder’s round featured one double bogey which was followed up by one of his two birdies on the day. As a team the Pilgrims took advantage of the short par 5 No. 14. Yoder and Ben Schenk birdied, Nate Kolter eagled.
Kolter shot 78 for the day, Zach Craft shot 80, Schenk carded 81, and Evan Parkhurst shot 92 for the Pilgrims at their future sectional site.
Plymouth beat out NorthWood 314-321 and Wawasee’s 325 but fell to Warsaw by three strokes in a nine-team field that featured four NLC schools.
Triton placed sixth with a 341 for the evening.
• JOE HARRIS SHOOTOUT
At Rozella-Ford
TEAM SCORES: Warsaw black 311, Plymouth 314, NorthWood 321, Wawasee 325, Canterbury 332, Triton 341, Rochester 356, Warsaw orange 364, Wabash 400
Complete individual scores unavailable.

For more results, read Wednesday's edition of the Pilot News.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
Add to calendar
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...
CULVER — Culver Academies earned dual second-place regional finishes behind Warsaw, and the Eagles...
Sports Illustrated's Andy Staples explains why Florida State and Notre Dame both look like College...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes