Skip to main content

Results 4-28

April 28, 2014

Baseball
Plymouth rebounds at LaPorte
Plymouth’s baseball team plated three runs in the top of the seventh to rally past host LaPorte 7-6 Saturday.
Cody Gamble got the win on the mound relieving Brayden Davidson in the seventh.
Blake Milliser doubled in the win, which pushes Plymouth to 4-6.
• PLYMOUTH 7, LaPORTE 6
At LaPorte
Plymouth: 103 000 3 — 7 10 3
LaPorte: 002 004 0 — 6 7 2
Brayden Davidson, Cody Gamble (6, W); Jake Watterson, Nick Willoughby (7, L, 2-1).
2B: Blake Milliser (P).
Records: Plymouth 4-6, LaPorte 11-4.

Bremen beats CMA
Bremen’s baseball team scratched out six runs during a big third inning en route to an 11-6 victory over host Culver Military Saturday.
Eric Knepper and Drew Coffel doubled for Bremen. Pedro Lopez got the pitching win.
Patrick Samila doubled, and Perley Provost took the pitching loss for CMA.
• BREMEN 11, CULVER MILITARY 6
at Culver
Bremen: 206 100 2 - 11 13 1
CMA: 040 002 0 - 6 11 3
2B: Eric Knepper, Drew Coffel (B); Patrick Samila (CMA)
Pedro Lopez (WP), Perley Provost (LP).

Glenn routs LaVille
Drew McDonald had three hits and Justin Gierlowski had three hits and four RBIs for Glenn in a 20-2 shellacking of host LaVille Saturday.
McDonald doubled twice, and David Jaworski and Mason Rhodes both doubled for Glenn. Kevin Auman got the win on the mound lasting four innings.
• GLENN 20, LaVILLE 2
At Lakeville
Glenn: 470 72 — 20 17 2
LaVille: 200 00 — 2 6 4
Kevin Auman (W, 3-1), Joel Hadden (5); Jackson Jones (L), Parker Horvath (4).
2B: (G) Drew McDonald 2, David Jaworski, Mason Rhodes.
Records: Glenn 7-3 (3-0 NSC); LaVille 1-10 (0-3).

Softball
Bremen falls to St. Joe
Bremen’s softball team suffered a 12-4 setback to South Bend St. Joseph in a softball game Saturday in Bremen.
Emily Molden tripled and Jessica Gall and Rachael Czarnecki both doubled for Bremen, which slipped to an even 5-5. Shannon Arndt took the pitching loss.
• SB ST. JOSEPH 12, BREMEN 4
At Bremen
St. Joseph: 450 001 2 — 12 12 0
Bremen: 000 103 0 — 4 8 4
Anna Irons (W); Shannon Arndt (L).
2B: (SJ) Kelly Welsh 2, Brooke Juday, Libby Petterson; (B) Jessica Gall, Rachael Czarnecki.
3B: (B) Emily Molden.
HR: (SJ) Welsh.
Record: Bremen 5-5.

Girls tennis
Bremen wins tennis invite
Bremen won its own tennis invitational held Saturday at DeSantis Courts, beating Bethany Christian (5-0), North Judson (4-1) and Tippecanoe Valley (5-0).
North Judson finished 0-3 with a 4-1 loss to Bremen and close 3-2 losses to Tippy Valley and Bethany.
Match results are listed below.
• BREMEN INVITATIONAL
At DeSantis Courts
BREMEN 4, NORTH JUDSON 1
SINGLES: 1. Morgan Smith (B) over Kimberlyn Shidler (NJ) 6-1, 6-1; 2. Alexa Harshbarger (B) over Shay Brazaushas (NJ) 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jaclyn Lawmaster (B) over Lizzie Radtke (NJ) 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Carrigan Baxter/Fletcher (NJ) over Haley Moren/Kylie Phillips (B) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (7); 2. Andrea Strehler/Shaelyn Atkins (B) over Hannah Allender/ Jeen Krainuttianent 6-0, 6-0.
BREMEN 5, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 0
SINGLES: 1. Smith (B) over Hershberger (BC) 6-1, 6-1; 2. Harshbarger (B) over Kauffman (BC) 6-0, 6-0; 3. Bay Cope (B) over Kwon (BC) 6-0, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Moren/Liz Lawmaster (B) over DeLeeuw/Kaethler (BC) 6-1, 6-1; 2. Strehler/Atkins (B) over Maust/Dutchersmith (BC) 6-3, 6-0.
TIPPECANOE VALLEY 3, NORTH JUDSON 2
SINGLES: 1. Shidler (NJ) over Dalrymple (TV) 6-3, 6-2; 2. Shafer (TV) over Brazaushas (NJ) 6-0, 6-0; 3. Shewman (TV) over Radtke (NJ) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (8).
DOUBLES: 1. Baxter/Fletcher (NJ) over Haneline/Brazo (TV) 6-1, 6-2; 2. Eaton/Shoettner (TV) over Allender/Krainuttianent (NJ) 6-2, 6-1.
BREMEN 5, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 0
SINGLES: 1. Smith (B) over Dalrymple (TV) 6-1, 6-1; 2. Harshbarger (B) over Shafer (TV) 6-0, 6-0; 3. Phillips (B) over Shewman (TV) 6-0, 6-0
DOUBLES: 1. Gabby Buck/J. Lawmaster (B) over Haneline/Brazo 6-0, 6-2; 2. L. Lawmaster/ Lacey Bennitt (B) over Eaton/Shoettner 6-0, 6-2
BETHANY CHRISTIAN 3, NORTH JUDSON 2
SINGLES: 1. Hershberger (BC) over Shidler (NJ) 6-3, 7-5; 2. Kauffman (BC) over Brazaushas (NJ) 6-2, 6-3; 3. Kwon (BC) over Radtke (NJ) 2-6, 6-0, 7-6 (6).
DOUBLES: 1. Baxter/Fletcher (NJ) over DeLeeuw/Kaethler; 2. Allender/Krainuttianent (NJ) over Maust/Dutchersmith.

CGA downs Goshen
CGA beat visiting Goshen 4-1 in girls tennis action at the Academies Saturday.
The Lady Eagles won in straight sets on all courts except 1 singles.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 4, GOSHEN 1
at Culver
Singles: 1. Miranda Kay (G) beat Natalia Lopez-Yanez, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Rachel Simon (CGA) beat Kathleen Morrical, 6-0, 6-0; 3. Alena Arkipov (CGA) beat Sarah Rush, 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Regina Padilla/Amanda Padilla (CGA) beat Kayci Troyer/Amy Harris, 6-3, 2-1 (retired); 2. Olivia Cripe/Nancy Wu (CGA) beat Courtney Dobrzykowski/Kayleigh Crowder, 6-2, 6-1.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
Football Brebeuf beats CMA Brebeuf’s LaVante Bellamy set a new school rushing record with 376 yards...
High school football finals scores: John Glenn, 46- Triton 12 Bremen, 30- Culver Community, 20...
BREMEN — Bremen evened its NSC record at 3-3 with a 4-1 home victory over Triton in boys tennis on...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes