Skip to main content

Results 4-17

April 17, 2013

Girls track
Lady Pilgrims split NLC 3-way
Plymouth’s girls track team split a Northern Lakes Conference three-way with Elkhart Memorial and Wawasee Tuesday, beating Wawasee 88-44 but falling to Memorial 78-54.
Allie Wright recorded a pair of wins in the 200 and the 1600 relay, and she, Meagan Fisher, Shelby Harrell and Libby Read finished just .24 of a second off Memorial’s winning 3200 relay time of 10:16.02.
Katelyn O’Neal won the 300 low hurdles, and Traci Longanecker won the 100 dash.
Fisher and Read went two-three in the 800, and Fisher was second in the high jump behind teammate Kaydon Fosler.
• ELKHART MEMORIAL 78, PLYMOUTH 54;
MEMORIAL 102, WAWASEE 30; PLYMOUTH 88, WAWASEE 44
At Plymouth
400 relay: 1. Memorial (Tonisha Maddox, Tatyana Brown, Tricia Petit, Audrianna Goodman) 52.98, 2. Plymouth 54.25; 400: 1. Allison Hoelle (EM) 1:04.06, 2. Alex Drummond (P) 1:08.34; 300 hurdles: 1. Katelyn O’Neal (P) 52.69, 2. Michelle Bowen (EM) 52.72; 800: 1. Sierra Moore (EM) 2:27.73, 2. Meagan Fisher (P) 2:32.73; 200: 1. Allie Wright (P) 27.61, 2. Hoelle (EM) 28.17; 3200: 1. Courtney Linnemeier (W) 12:26.02, 2. Hailey Moore (EM) 12:33.10; 1600 relay: 1. Plymouth (Fisher, Drummond, Megan Maxwell, Wright) 4:20.94; 3200 relay: 1. Memorial (Sierra Moore, Hoelle, Hailey Moore) 10:16.02, 2. Plymouth 10:16.26; 100 hurdles: 1. Katelyn O’Neal (P) 17.19, 2. Stephanie Bettis (EM) 17.69; 100: 1. Traci Longanecker (P) 13.79, 2. Ashayla Mills (EM) 13.89; 1600: 1. Sierra Morre (EM) 5:51.8, 2. Libby Read (P) 5:52.63; High jump: 1. Kaydon Fosler (P) 4-10, 2. Fisher 4-10; Pole vault: 1. Chelsea Bettis (EM) 8-0, 2. Taylor Busse (W) 6-06; Long jump: 1. Bettis (EM) 16-0, 2. Tailor Schultheis (EM) 15-11; Discus: 1. Deanna Cornelius (EM) 100-05, 2. Jordan Edington 95-07; Shot put: 1. Edington (W) 37-03, 2. Cornelius (EM) 33-04.25.

Trio leads Lady Lions
Jasmine Schafer, Kaley Gann and Kaitlyn Aguayo each recorded three wins, and the Lady Lions beat Elkhart Christian and LaVille in a three-way track meet at home in Bremen Monday night.
Schafer won the 100 and was a winner with Bremen’s 400 and 1600 relays, while Gann won both the 100 and 300 hurdles and the long jump and finished second in the high jump, and Aguayo won the 200, was a winner in the 400 and 1600 relays and placed second in the long jump behind Gann.
Jorgie Klockow won the 400 and was a winner with Schafer and Aguayo on the Lions’ 1600 relay squad.
Katie Minarik was LaVille’s lone winner of the night in the high jump, while Danielle Romano second in both hurdles events behind Gann. Lucy Zeiger finished second in the 400, and Kylie Jamrosy was second in 800 for the Lady Lancers.
• BREMEN 93, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 48, LaVILLE 23
At Bremen
3200 relay 1. ECA (Hanna Smith, Woody, Sydney Newland, Kayla Casaletto) 11:24.7, 2. Bremen, 11:35.8; 100 hurdles: 1. Kaley Gann (B) :17.0, 2. Danielle Romano (L) :17.5; 100: 1. Jasmine Schafer (B) :12.8, 2. Taylor Pennington (ECA) :12.86; 1600: 1. Kayla Casaletto (ECA) 5:34.4, 2. Sara Slabaugh (B) 5:40; 400 relay: 1. Bremen (Schafer, Vianca Montes de Oca, Browning, Kaitlyn Aguayo) :52.8, 2. ECA, :54.9; 400: 1. Jorgi Klokow (B) 1:06, 2. Lucy Zeiger (L) 1:07.2; 300 hurdles: 1. Gann (B) :53.4, 2. Romano (L) :54.8; 800: 1. Allison Cullers (B) 2:49, 2. Kylie Jamrosy (L) 2:50.7; 200: 1. Aguayo (B) :27.1, 2. Taylor Pennington (ECA) :27.55; 3200: 1. Casaletto (ECA) 11:51.87, 2. Sara Slabaugh (B) 12:08; 1600 relay: 1. Bremen (Schafer, Browning, Klokow, Aguayo) 4:29.9, 2. ECA, 4:44.7; Long jump: 1. Gann (B) 15 1/4; 2. Aguayo (B) 14-8 3/4; High jump: 1. Katie Minarik (L) 4-10, 2. Gann (B) 4-8; Shot put: 1. Maggie Watson (ECA) 29-3, 2. Abby Brown (B) 27 3/4; Discus: 1. Kaitlyn Ahlenius (B) 76-3, 2. Alyssa Buckles (ECA) 72-3; Pole vault: 1. Mollie Fuchs (B) 7-0, 2. Montes de Oca (B) 6-6.

CGA beats Triton
Culver Girls Academy’s track team beat host Triton 87-44 in a dual meet Monday.
Event results from the meet were unavailable.
• CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 87, TRITON 44
At Bourbon
Complete results unavailable

Boys track
Bremen beats ECA, LaVille
Bremen’s boys track team beat out both Elkhart Christian and LaVille by a convincing margin at home Monday, as the Lions racked up 94 points compared to Elkhart Christian’s 46 and the Lancers’ 27.
Kevin Heckaman won the 400, was a winner on the Lions’ 1600 relay and won the long jump. Reid Zellmer was a winner with Bremen’s 400 and 1600 relay squads and finished second in the 200. Sam Lacher won the 100 and was a winner on the Lions’ 400 relay, and C.J. Thornton won the 800 and ran the opening leg of Bremen’s winning 3200 relay team.
The Lions also won all field events and went one-two in both the long jump and the pole vault at the three-way meet.
LaVille scored most of its points in the weight events, where J.T. Saylor finished second in the discus and Hector Mercado placed second in the shot put. Dylan Manwarren finished second in the 400 for the Lancers.
• BREMEN 94, ELKHART CHRISTIAN 46, LaVILLE 27
At Bremen
3200 relay: 1. Bremen (C.J. Thornton, Chris Wickens, Brian Starcevich, Thomas Dean) 9:12.2, 2. ECA, 9:54; 110 hurdles: 1. Jude Allen (ECA) :17.07, 2. Evan Wilson (B) :17.6; 100: 1. Sam Lacher (B) :11.0, 2. Chandler Walters (ECA) :11.4; 1600: 1. Joel Hartman (ECA) 4:31.6, 2. Dean (B) 4:39.9; 400 relay: 1. Bremen (Jon Stoller, Joel Miller, Reid Zellmer, Lacher) :45.1, 2. ECA, :46.5; 400: 1. Kevin Heckaman (B) :54.3, 2. Dylan Manwarren (L) :55.5; 300 hurdles: 1. Wilson (B) :45.06, 2. David Riesner (ECA) :45.6; 800: 1. Thornton (B) 2:15.6, 2. Tony Matthis (ECA) 2:18.5; 200: 1. Jack Walters (ECA) :23.6, 2. Zellmer (B) :24.38; 3200: 1. Hartman (ECA) 10:05.6, 2. Dean (B) 10:18.81; 1600 relay: 1. Bremen (Heckaman, Wilson, Fitch, Zellmer) 3:43, 2. ECA, 3:47.58; Long jump: 1. Heckaman (B) 18-8 1/2, 2. Stoller (B) 18-7 3/4; High jump: 1. TIE Beau Beeson (B) and Devin Johnson (L) 5-2; Shot put: 1. Zac Ricketts (B) 41-6 3/4, 2. Hector Mercado (L) 37-6 3/4; Discus: 1. Nate Strehler (B) 119-11 1/2, 2. J.T. Saylor (L) 116-0; Pole vault: 1. Jordan Hollenbaugh (B) 10-6, 2. Beeson (B) 10-0.
CMA tops Triton
Culver Military’s track team beat host Triton 89-42 in a dual meet in Bourbon Monday.
Complete results from the meet were not available.
• CULVER MILITARY 89, TRITON 42
At Bourbon
Complete results unavailable

Softball
Herbster heroics clinch LaVille win
Hannah Herbster’s RBI single in the bottom of the seventh gave LaVille the walk-off win, as the Lady Lancers handed visiting Bethany Christian a 5-4 defeat in a thriller at home in Lakeville Tuesday night.
Herbster recorded three of her team’s six hits for the night, and her game-winner in the seventh brought her to three RBIs for the night. Her heroics at the plate also helped earned her the win inside the circle as she fanned 10 while giving up just three hits in a complete game, moving to 3-1 on the season.
Syd Cannon recorded two hits for the Lancers, who moved to 3-1 on the year.
Bethany pitcher Jordi Helmuth struck out six while allowing only six hits by Lancer batters.
• LaVILLE 5, BETHANY CHRISTIAN 4
At Lakeville
Bethany: 102 100 0 — 4 3 3
LaVille: 111 010 1 — 5 6 2
WP: Hannah Herbster (3-1). LP: Jordi Helmuth.
Records: LaVille 3-1, Bethany 0-2.

Bremen beats Fairfield in battle of unbeatens
Bremen plated four runs in the top of the seventh to break open a 6-5 game, and the Lady Lions held on for the 10-5 victory in a battle of unbeatens at Fairfield Tuesday.
Brooke Baker went 3-for-4 with three doubles, three runs and an RBI, and Chelsea Huppert went 3-for-3 with two runs and an RBI. Sabrina Gilley, Taylor Lashbrook, and Emily Molden also doubled for Bremen.
Huppert earned the save inside the circle relieving starter Lexi Pate in the fourth.
Megan Stouder stole five bases and finished with three RBIs for the Lions, who remained perfect at 4-0 while handing Fairfield its first loss of the year.
Bremen hosts Culver Community in a Northern State Conference match-up today at 5 p.m.
• BREMEN 10, FAIRFIELD 5
At Fairfield
Bremen: 240 000 4 — 10 14 3
Fairfield: 410 000 0 —  5 8 2
Lexi Pate (W), Chelsea Huppert (4, Sv); Lairen Miller, Payton Kammerdiener (4, L).
2B: Huppert (B), Sabrina Gilley (B), Brooke Baker (B), Taylor Lashbrook (B), Emily Molden (B)Records: Bremen 4-0, Fairfield 4-1.
JV score: Fairfield 10, Bremen 6

Boys golf
Plymouth edges Bremen, splits opener
Mishawaka Marian topped the field with a score of 160, while Plymouth beat out host Bremen by a single stroke in a three-way boys golf meet at Sprig O’Mint Tuesday night.
Zach Craft paced Plymouth with a round of 40, while Nate Kolter and Kurt Cosbie shot 44 and 45, respectively, and Kendall Fosler’s round of 48 was just good enough to earn the Pilgrims the split in their opener.
Kevin Woodyard shot 39, Micah Knoblock carded a 41, and Brad Foster shot 46 for Bremen. Clayton Phillips completed the Lions’ team score with a 52 as the team slid to a 1-3 start.
Marian was led by Michael Makros’ meet-low round of 38.
• MISHAWAKA MARIAN 160, PLYMOUTH 177, BREMEN 178
At Sprig O’Mint (Par 36)
MARIAN (160): Michael Makros 38, Conner Isban 41, Matt Rozycki 41, Alex Stopcynski 40, Peter Murphy 43.
PLYMOUTH (177): Zach Craft 40, Nate Kolter 44, Kurt Corsbie 45, Kendall Fosler 48, Scott Carmichael 53.
BREMEN (178): Kevin Woodyard 39, Micah Knoblock 41, Brad Foster 46, Sky Allen 54, Clayton Phillips 52.
Records: Marian 5-0, Plymouth 1-1, Bremen 1-3.
JV scores: Marian 176, Plymouth 190, Bremen 208.

CMA wins 2, LaVille loses 2
Culver Military’s boys golf team finished atop a three-way pile, while LaVille suffered losses to both CMA and Concord in a triangular meet at Mystic Hills in Culver Tuesday.
All of CMA’s top four broke 40 on the nearby course as John Connely shot a 1-over 36, Davis Payne went 2 over at 37, and Logan Joseph and Ben Sharff turned in respective scores of 38 and 39. The Eagles improved to 4-0 in dual meet play with the wins.
LaVille was led by Zach Gurtner’s meet-low round of 1-under 34, while Cameron Gurtner shot 40 for the Lancers. Luke Laidig and Dustin Royer came in at 61 and 69, respectively for LaVille, which slipped to 0-4 in dual meets.
Concord was led by a pair of 39s from Timothy Johnson and Andrew Sandlin.
• CULVER MILITARY 150, CONCORD 163, LaVILLE 204
at Mystic Hills Golf Course, Par 35
CMA (150): John Connelly 36, Ben Sharff 39, Davis Payne 37, Logan Joseph 38, Zach Allyn 41.
Concord (163): Timothy Johnson 39, Andrew Sandlin 39, Peyton Kime 45, Noah Gonyon 41, Nick Newcomer 44.
LaVille (204): Zach Gurtner 34, Cameron Gurtner 40, Luke Laidig 61, Dustin Royer 69, Jeff Kimbel 75.
Records: CMA 4-0, Concord 2-2, LaVille 0-4.

Baseball
Kolden powers CMA
Trent Kolden homered and hit two doubles, and Culver Military handed visiting Tippecanoe Valley an 8-6 defeat at home at The Academies Monday.
Kolden finished with three RBIs at the game, while Kyle Bartelman doubled and finished with two RBIs for the Eagles. Shane Comiskey also drove in three runs for the victors, who moved to 3-0 on the season.
• CULVER MILITARY 8, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 6
at Culver
TV: 000 002 4 — 6 11 3
CMA: 130 022 x — 8 10 3
Clayton Adamson (L), Daryl Wright (6); Perley Provost (W), Shane Comiskey (6), Kyle Bartelman (7).
2B: Isaac Shewman (TV), Kyle Bartelman (CMA), Trent Kolden (CMA) 2.
HR: Trent Kolden (CMA)
Records: TV 0-5, CMA 3-0.

New Prairie downs LaVille in NSC opener
New Prairie batters collected 11 hits, and the Cougars claimed a 15-4, five-inning defeat of host LaVille Monday.
Jordan Smith doubled, and Ryan Bettcher took the pitching loss lasting four innings for LaVille, which slid to an 0-4 overall start with the Northern State Conference-opening defeat.
Noah Shail improved to 4-0 on the mound, and New Prairie moved to 4-3 with a 1-0 NSC start.
• NEW PRAIRIE 15, LaVILLE 4 (5 inn.)
At Lakeville
New Prairie: 213 09 — 15 11 0
LaVille: 000 04 — 4 5 4
Noah Shail (W, 4-0); Ryan Bettcher (L), Bryce Bustamante (5).
2B: Shail (N), Jordan Smith (N), Jordan Smith (L)
Records: New Prairie 4-3 (1-0 NSC), LaVille 0-4 (0-1 NSC).

Girls tennis
Bremen blanks Glenn
Bremen’s girls tennis team finally opened its season with a 5-0 defeat of John Glenn on the road in Walkerton Tuesday.
Cassie Sears and Haley Foster capped off the win with a 1-6, 7-6, 6-2 defeat of Glenn’s Kyler Columbia and Allison Pudlo at 1 doubles. Alexa Harshbarger held off Sara Wolff in two competitive sets at 2 singles, 7-6, 7-5.
The Lady Lions surrendered just three games on the remaining three courts in the Northern State Conference win.
While Bremen opens at 1-0 both on the season and in the conference, Glenn slips to 0-2 overall with an 0-1 NSC start.
• BREMEN 5, JOHN GLENN 0
At Walkerton
SINGLES: 1. Morgan Smith beat Yuma Yubola 6-1, 6-0; 2. Alexa Harshbarger beat Sara Wolff 7-6, 7-5; 3. Andrea Strehler beat Brittnie Spornhauer 6-0, 6-1.
DOUBLES: 1. Cassie Sears-Haley Foster beat Kyler Columbia-Allison Pudlo 1-6, 7-6, 6-2; 2. Heidi Prawat-Haley Moren beat Julia Jacobson-Leah Kaser 6-0, 6-1.
Records: Bremen 1-0 (1-0 NSC), Glenn 0-2 (0-1 NSC).
JV score: Bremen 5, Glenn 0

Ross, Baker clinch Triton win
Marissa Ross and Savannah Baker beat out Adrian Paulik and Caitlyn Patterson in a three-setter at 1 doubles, clinching Triton’s girls tennis team a narrow 3-2 win over host Rochester Monday.
Ross and Baker put away their Rochester counterparts 5-7, 6-3, 6-3, while Kaelyn Mason earned the Lady Trojans their first win of the night at 1 singles, 6-4, 6-0 over Maddie Lewis. Carrie Slabaugh followed with a 6-3, 7-5 win over Shelby Bankson at 2 singles to knot the meet score at two match points apiece and set the stage for Ross’ and Baker’s heroics.
• TRITON 3, ROCHESTER 2
At Rochester
SINGLES: 1. Kaelyn Mason (T) beat Maddie Lewis 6-4, 6-0; 2. Carrie Slabaugh (T) beat Shelby Bankson 6-3, 7-5; 3. Brooke Ewing (R) beat Michal Scherer-Berry 6-1, 6-0.
DOUBLES: 1. Marissa Ross-Savannah Baker (T) beat Adrian Paulik-Caitlyn Patterson 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; 2. Aubrey Franklin-Kaitlyn Bugno (R) beat Cassie Irons-Shayla May 6-0, 6-1.
Records: Triton 1-1
JV score: Rochester 2 Triton 0

Women’s college tennis
Elliott lifts Saint Mary’s
Plymouth alumna Shannon Elliott earned a come-from-behind decision at 3 singles to help lift the Saint Mary’s tennis team to a 5-4 win over MIAA foe Alma on Saturday afternoon.
Elliott dropped the opening set 3-6 before battling back to 6-0, 6-3 wins in the second and third sets against Alma’s Katie Meloche.
Earlier in the day, Elliott and Margaret Faller fell 8-2 at 3 doubles as Alma’s doubles squads beat Saint Mary’s 2-1 in doubles matches to take an early advantage headed into singles play.
The Belles moved to 8-5 overall with 3-1 conference mark.

Men’s college golf
Ancilla golf deals with cold temperatures
Cold and damp conditions between 35 and 40 degree temperatures on the Zollner Golf Course in Angola made for some difficult play for the Ancilla College golf team last Friday. Trine University hosted play, and the Charger squad’s top four finished with a cumulative score of 326 while Trine’s top four boasted a score of 318.
Eric Davis medaled for the Chargers, leading all golfers with a score of 74, but Ancilla struggled to find the four through six scores in the loss.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
SOUTH BEND — Plymouth got off to a solid start at the South Bend Clay Volleyball Sectional Tuesday...
PERU — Four years, four straight championships. But lest you think the feeling ever gets old, think...
CULVER — Culver Academies earned dual second-place regional finishes behind Warsaw, and the Eagles...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes