Skip to main content

Results 10-8

October 8, 2013

Girls cross country
Patrick leads Lady Pilgrims
Abby Patrick made the All-NLC team, Libby Read received Honorable Mention, and the Plymouth girls cross country team finished fourth at the Northern Lakes Conference Championship Meet Saturday.
Northridge beat out Warsaw on a sixth score tiebreaker as both put up scores of 45 at the meet followed by Wawasee in third with 87 points. Plymouth put up a team score of 111 for fourth place, and NorthWood rounded out the meet standings with a 204 score.
Patrick finished seventh in a time of 20:26.05 to pace the Lady Pilgrims, while Read was 13th in 20:53.89. Brooke Wagner was 27th, Miranda Hacha and Shelby Harrel finished 31st and 33rd, respectively, and Rachel Crawford ran in Plymouth’s sixth spot, finishing in 35th place.
The Pilgrims wound up in a tie with Elkhart Memorial for fifth place in the final NLC standings, while Northridge won the team title.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Team meet standings: 1. Northridge 45 (wins on tiebreaker), 2. Warsaw 45, 3. Wawasee 87, 4. Plymouth 111, 5. Concord 118, 6. Goshen 144, 7. Elkhart Memorial 150, 8. NorthWood 204.
Final team standings: 1. Northridge, 2. Warsaw, 3. Wawasee, 4. Concord, 5. TIE Memorial, Plymouth, 7. Goshen, 8. NorthWood.
Top 15: 1. Sierra Moore (EM) 19:09.42, 2. Allison Miller (War) 19:37.72, 3. Olivia Golden (NR) 20:03.28, 4. Hannah Dawson (War) 20:06.88, 5. Morgan Blyly (NR) 20:07.55, 6. Brooke Rhodes (War) 20:16.28, 7. Abby Patrick ℗ 20:26.05, 8. Vanessa Steiner © 20:31.22, 9. Bre Robinson (Waw) 20:35.11, 10. Bridgette Yoder (Waw) 20:46.04, 11. Katelyn Kilmer (NR) 20:49.44, 12. Molly Campbell (NR) 20:52.63, 13. Libby Read ℗ 20:53.89, 14. Mariah King (NR) 20:54.76, 15. Tricia Place (G) 21:07.85.
PLYMOUTH (111): 7. Abby Patrick 20:26.05, 13. Libby Read 20:53.89, 27. Brooke Wagner 22:00.27, 31. Miranda Hacha 22:12.02, 33. Shelby Harrel 22:19.82, 35. Rachel Crawford 22:24.71.

Boys cross country
Pilgrims compete at NLC championships
Plymouth’s boys put up a team score of 188 to finish in seventh place at the Northern Lakes Conference Championship meet Saturday.
Warsaw won the meet with a dominant score of 32 followed by Northridge with 46 points and Goshen with 78. NorthWood finished in sixth ahead of Plymouth with a score of 143.
Kennedy Schneiders paced the Pilgrims in 17:43.12, good enough for 20th place, while Mason Reed placed 27th with a time of 17:56.32. Zach Ballard, Jordan Morrow, Levi Schuler and Andrew Miller finished in order in 46th through 49th place in a pack performance for Plymouth, which rounded out the final NLC standings.
• NORTHERN LAKES CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Team meet standings: 1. Warsaw 32, 2. Northridge 46, 3. Goshen 78, 4. Wawasee 94, 5. Elkhart Memorial 130, 6. NorthWood 143, 7. Plymouth 188, 8. Concord 209.
Final team standings: 1. Warsaw, 2. Northridge, 3. Goshen, 4. Wawasee, 5. Memorial, 6. NorthWood, 7. Concord, 8. Plymouth.
Top 15: 1. Ellis Coon (War) 16:12.63, 2. Blake O’Dell (NR) 16:14.19, 3. Conner Sandt (NR) 16:40.94, 4. Adam Doll (Waw) 16:46.56, 5. Owen Glogovsky (War) 16:48.14, 6. Tyler Houvener (War) 16:49.39, 7. Gerardo Abad (G) 16:51.63, 8. James Bradberry (NR) 16:56.26, 9. Nick Bergen (War) 16:58.85, 10. Zach Cockrill (Waw) 17:01.71, 11. Daniel Messenger (War) 17:04.03, 12. Neel Patel (NR) 17:07.38, 13. Shawn Graves (G) 17:16.34, 14. Lane Graves (G) 17:30.44, 15. Caleb Darr (NW) 17:33.81.
PLYMOUTH (188): 20. Kennedy Schneiders â„— 17:43.12, 27. Mason Reed 17:56.32, 46. Zach Ballard 19:56.23, 47. Jordan Morrow 19:59.14, 48. Levi Schuler 20:09.32, 49. Andrew Miller 20:09.83.

Volleyball
Plymouth goes 1-2 at Memorial Tourney
Plymouth’s volleyball team finished 1-2 at the Elkhart Memorial Tournament over the weekend, beating Fort Wayne Dwenger 25-12, 14-25, 15-12 but falling to both Fairfield (25-10, 25-23) and FW Carroll (25-15, 25-23).
Hunter Stevens tallied 14 kills, while Libbie Porrtteus and Cassi Quissell each notched 12 kills for the Lady Pilgrims at the tournament. Haley Harrell recorded 47 assists with 17 digs to lead her team in both statistical categories, while Portteus finished with four blocks behind Lacy Poczik’s six. Poczik also served three aces, and Emily Eveland recorded 11 kills for Plymouth, which slipped to 13-14 on the year.
• ELKHART MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
Plymouth results: Fairfield 2, Plymouth (25-10, 25-23); Plymouth 2, Fort Wayne Dwenger (25-12, 14-25, 15-12), Carroll 2, Plymouth 0 (25-15, 25-23)
Plymouth stats
Kills: Hunter Stevens 14, Libbie Portteus 12, Cassi Quissell 12, Emily Eveland 11
Assists: Haley Harrell 47
Aces: Lacy Poczik 3
Digs: Harrell 17
Blocks: Poczik 6, Portteus 4
Record: Plymouth 13-14.

Girls soccer
Lady Dragons rout Bethany
Argos’ girls soccer team got goals from six different players, and the Lady Dragons out-shot Bethany Christian 21 shots on goal to none in a 6-0 rout Saturday.
Kennedy Binkley, Megan Ditmire, Katie Williams, Mariah Lineberry, Shelby Sanders and Lillie Kozuch all scored for Argos, which moved to 9-6-1 on the season.
Courtney Dunlap finished with two assists, and Shelby Sanders and Ditmire also assisted on goals.
• ARGOS 6,
BETHANY 0
FIRST HALF
A — Kennedy Binkley (Shelby Sanders), 4th minute
A — Megan Ditmire (Courtney Dunlap), 13th minute
A — Katie Williams (Dunlap), 25th minute
SECOND HALF
A — Mariah Lineberry (unassisted), 49th minute
A — Shelby Sanders (Ditmire), 53rd
A — Lillie Kozuch (unassisted), 67th minute
Shots on Goal: Argos 21, Bethany 0
Saves: Argos 0, Bethany 15 (Carissa Woolace)
Corners: Argos 13, Bethany 0
Records: Argos 9-6-1, Bethany 2-12

CGA can’t hold on
Culver Girls Academy jumped out to a 2-1 halftime lead on an Allie Baker goal, but visiting Westview rallied in the second half to a 3-2 win at the Academies Saturday.
Anna Tompos put CGA on the scoreboard off an Anne Marie Wright assists, and, after Riley Hochstetler’s unassisted equalizer, Baker notched the go-ahead to give the Lady Eagles the halftime edge.
But Sidney Byrkett re-knotted the score at 2-2, and Hochstetler scored the game-winner on a Stephanie Mowery assist, and CGA fell despite a 12-6 shots on goal advantage.
Gabri Switaj finished with three saves in goal for the Eagles.
• WESTVIEW 3, CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 2
at Culver
First Half
CGA — Anna Tompos (Anne Marie Wright)
Westview — Riley Hochstetler (unassisted)
CGA — Allie Baker (unassisted)
Second Half
Westview — Sidney Byrkett (unassisted)
Westview — Hochstetler (Stephanie Mowery)
Shots on goal: Westview 6, CGA 12. Saves: Grace St. Clair (W) 10, Gabri Switaj (CGA) 3.

Lady Panthers trump Lions
NorthWood did all of its scoring in the first half, and the Lady Panthers shut out Bremen 3-0 in Nappanee over the weekend.
Inger Yoder scored in the eighth minute, and Val Ostrowski tacked on goals in the 17th and 38th minute.
Lexi Pate recorded two saves in goal for the Lady Lions, who were outshot 5-1 and fell to 10-6 on the year.
Madi Eberle was credited with the shutout in goal for NorthWood, which improved to 12-3-1.
• NORTHWOOD 3, BREMEN 0
At Nappanee
FIRST HALF
N — Inger Yoder 8th minute
N — Val Ostrowski (Allyson Jenkins) 17th minute
N — Ostrowski 38th minute
Shots: Bremen 1, NorthWood 5; Saves (goalkeeper): Bremen 2 (Lexi Pate), NorthWood 1 (Madi Eberle); Corners: Bremen 0, NorthWood 5.
Records: Bremen 10-6, NorthWood 12-3-1.

Boys soccer
Nussbaum leads Bethany over Argos
Nate Nussbaum scored two goals in the first half, and Bethany Christian held on for a 2-1 home win over Argos Saturday.
Vincent Stone scored on a Sean Mullaney assist to cut the Dragons’ deficit to 2-1 in the second half, but Argos never got any closer. The team slips to 13-3 on the year.
• BETHANY CHRISTIAN 2, ARGOS 1
At Bethany
First half
BC — Nate Nussbaum (Matthew Smucker)
BC — Nussbaum
Second half
A — Vincent Stone (Sean Mullaney)
Records: Argos 13-3

Women’s college volleyball
Rough match for Ancilla
The Jayhawks of Muskegon Community College remained at No. 8 in the NJCAA rankings, as they defeated the Ancilla volleyball team, 25-18, 25-16, 26-24.
Ancilla failed to find its rhythm early in the match, which proved to be detrimental in three sets. Leading the Chargers’ offense, Courtney Griffith had 12 assists while Suzanne Grimm provided nine. Grimm also dished out four kills and an additional four came courtesy of Walkerton’s Jessica Moore. Picking up 11 digs for Ancilla, Hannah Sneed was tops defensively.
The Chargers hope to improve their MCCAA record in a conference match-up Tuesday at home against Jackson College.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — In an early season “measuring stick” game Plymouth’s Lady Pilgrims measured up admirably...
BOURBON — It may have been a “pink” game for breast cancer awareness but the true color was the...
WALKERTON — On Tuesday night Glenn’s big three seniors played like head coach Kyle Amor expects...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes