Skip to main content

Results 10-4

October 4, 2013

Boys tennis
CMA wins 10th straight title as play halted
Culver Military earned its 10th straight sectional championship with play suspended due to lightning with the Eagles leading Knox 3-1 at the CMA Sectional at the Gable Tennis Complex Thursday night.
Sam Concannon defeated Davey Johnston, 6-1, 6-1 at 1 singles, Martin Fecarotta and Brian Tao earned a 6-0, 6-1 win over Knox’s Curtis Scherer and Scott Farus at 1 doubles, and Evan Dillon and Nick Haydon combined for another 6-0, 6-1 win at 2 doubles versus Christian Jimenez and Daulton Materna to salt away the title for CMA.
Knox’s Jordan Anderson trumped Chris Bilicic, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2 at 2 singles, Hunter Gilbert leads 6-5 in the second set at 3 singles with play scheduled to resume today at 4:30 p.m.
• CMA SECTIONAL
at Culver
CULVER MILITARY 3, KNOX 1 (Suspended)
At Culver
SINGLES: 1. Sam Concannon (CMA) d. Davey Johnston, 6-1, 6-1; 2. Jordan Anderson (K) d. Chris Bilicic, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; 3. Abel Barerra (CMA) d. first set, 6-2; Hunter Gilbert (K) leads second set 6-5.
DOUBLES: 1. Martin Fecarotta-Brian Tao (CMA) d. Curtis Scherer-Scott Farus, 6-0, 6-1; 2. Evan Dillon-Nick Haydon (CMA) d. Christian Jimenez-Daulton Materna, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls soccer
Lady Cavs clinch NSC title
Kayla Shaffer scored in the 89th minute to snap a 1-1 tie, and Culver Community clinched the Northern State Conference girls soccer title with a 2-1 victory over host LaVille in Newton Park Thursday.
Shaffer opened the scoring with a goal in the 44th minute, and LaVille’s Heather Roeder hit a shot that turned into a Culver own goal equalizer to force overtime in the 72nd minute.
Mickella Hardy was credited with an impressive 24 saves in goal as the Lady Lancers fell despite a lopsided 26-3 shots on goal advantage.
• CULVER COMMUNITY 2, LaVILLE 1
At Lakeville
Second half
CC — Kayla Shaffer, 44th minute
LV — Heather Roeder (Culver own goal), 72nd minute
2OT
CC — Kayla Shaffer, 89th minute
Shots on goal: LaVille 26, Culver 3
Goalie saves: LaVille 6 (Kyleigh Breden), Culver 24
Corner kicks: LaVille 9, Culver 3

Hersick lifts Pilgrims
Courtney Hersick scored for Plymouth, and the Lady Pilgrims claimed a 1-0 win over sectional rival Culver Girls Academy as play was halted due to lightning after one half of a girls soccer game in Culver Thursday.
Katie Berg registered six saves in goal for Plymouth, and Gabri Switaj managed five for CGA with the two teams scheduled to face off again in Plymouth Sectional play next Tuesday at 6 p.m.
• PLYMOUTH 1,
CULVER GIRLS ACADEMY 0
at Culver
(Called after the first half for lightning)
P - Courtney Hersick (Unassisted)
Saves: Katie Berg (P) 6, Gabri Switaj (CGA) 5.

Bremen beats Adams
Bremen’s girls soccer team out-shot Adams 18-10 to earn a 3-1 victory over the Lady Eagles at home in Jane’s Park Thursday.
Marisa Browning scored on a Jasmine Schafer assist in the eighth minute to give the Lions a 1-0 halftime edge before Jessie Navarro’s equalizer on a penalty kick in the 60th minute.
Lexi Pate scored the go-ahead from around 30 yards out in the 66th minute, and Schafer tacked on an insurance goal on a Kelsa Anderson assist in the 77th minute for Bremen.
Regan Murphy made five saves in goal for the Lions in the win.
• BREMEN 3, ADAMS 1
At Bremen
First half
B — Marisa Browning (Jasmine Schafer), 8th minute
Second half
A — Jessie Navarro (PK), 60th minute
B — Lexi Pate (unassisted), 66th minute
B — Schafer (Kelsa Anderson), 77th minute
Shots: Bremen 18, Adams 10
Saves: Bremen 5 (Regan Murphy), Adams 11 (Moriah McClendon)
Fouls: Bremen 5, Adams 13
JV Score: Bremen 1, Adams 0

Boys soccer
Lions win 3rd straight NSC title
Bremen’s boys soccer team scored early and often, celebrating Senior Night in style with a 12-0 rout of visiting LaVille that lifted the Lions to a perfect 3-for-3 in Northern State Conference championships Wednesday.
Ricky Reynoso scored three times as did Sam Lacher, and Danny Reynoso scored a goal with two assists for Bremen.
Austin Adams made 10 saves in goal and even got in on the scoring with a goal on Clayton Philips’ second assist of the night in the 76th minute.
• BREMEN 12, LAVILLE 0
At Bremen
First half
Ricardo Reynoso (Sky Allen), 7th minute
R. Reynoso (Alex Lowe), 8th minute
Sky Allen (TJ Stuckman), 10th minute
Roberto Gonzalez (Sam Lacher), 17th minute
R. Reynoso (Danny Reynoso), 18th minute
Lacher (D. Reynoso), 19th minute
Alex Lowe (Clayton Philips), 21st minute
D. Reynoso (Josh Spencer), 29th minute
Second half
Lacher, 42nd minute
Lacher (D. Reynoso), 51st minute
Thad BonDurant (D. Reynoso), 53rd minute
Austin Adams (Philips), 76th minute
Keeper Saves: Bremen 13 (Austin Adams 10, C.J. Thornton 3); LaVille 5 (Kolin Flynn)

Argos tops Eagles
Argos’ boys soccer team defeated historic rival Culver Military 5-1 in a game shortened to one half due to lightning at Eugene Snyder Field in Argos Thursday.
Damon Binkley scored twice, the first on a Dominic Cataldo goal that gave the home team a 1-0 advantage in the seventh minute and the second time the go-ahead on a Sean Mullaney assist in the 15th minute following CMA’s equalizer less than a minute before.
Mullaney scored on a Binkley assist in the 22nd minute, Chase Brown scored in the 20th minute, and Vincent Stone notched a goal on Cataldo’s second assist of the night in the 26th minute to bring the score to its final and push Argos out to a perfect 4-0 Northern Indiana Soccer Conference mark while handing the Eagles their first conference defeat.
• ARGOS 5, CMA 1
At Argos
First half
A — Damon Binkley (Dominic Cataldo), 7th minute
CMA — unknown, 14th minute
A — Binkley (Sean Mullaney), 15th minute
A — Chase Brown, 20th minute
A — Mullaney (Binkley), 22nd minute
A — Vincent Stone (Cataldo), 26th minute
Shots on goal: Argos 6, CMA 2
Saves: Argos 1 (Casey Johnson), CMA 1 (Michael Davidge)
Corners: Argos 4, CMA 0
Fouls: Argos 3, CMA 4
Records: Argos 13-2 (4-0 NISC), CMA 8-6-1 (4-1 NISC)
JV: CMA 4, Argos 2

Pilgrims can’t hold on
Cesar Aguilar scored goals in the sixth and 15th minutes, but Plymouth couldn’t hold on to the lead in a disappointing 3-2 Northern Lakes Conference loss on the road in Wawasee Thursday.
Zach Lee made three saves in goal for the Pilgrims, which dropped to 4-10-2 overall despite an 8-6 shots on goal advantage.
• WAWASEE 3, PLYMOUTH 2
At Wawasee
First half
P — Cesar Aguilar, 6th minute
P — Cesar Aguilar (Clay Marshall), 15th minute
W — No. 9, 33rd minute
Second half
W – No. 10, 50th minute
W – No. 9, 65th minute
Shots on Goal: Plymouth 8, Wawasee 6
Saves: Plymouth (Lee) 3, Wawasee 8
Record: Plymouth 4-10-2
JV Score: Plymouth 1, Wawasee 0

Boys cross country
Runyan, Glenn win Marshall Co. meet
Luke Runyan won the individual Marshall County Boys Cross Country title to help lead John Glenn to the team title at Triton Thursday.
Runyan clocked a 17:18 to beat out Bremen’s Kris Wickens by 22 seconds for the individual county championship, while Nick Mendenhall and Joe Mahank were third and fourth, respectively, for Glenn. Nathan Palmer placed 14th for the Falcons and Carson England was 17th for Glenn, which scored a 39 to beat out runner-up Culver Military’s score of 51.
CMA ran in a pack led by Alejandro Villalobos in sixth, followed by Zach Dunlap in seventh, Landrum Neer in eighth and Justin Matei in ninth. Michael Johnston placed 21st to complete the Eagles’ team score.
Triton finished third with 64 points led by Bryce Wanemacher in fifth. Derek Johnston was 11th, Bailey Watkins was 13th, Landon Kaufman was 15th, and Cordell Sherow finished 20th.
Bremen finished fourth with 100 points, meanwhile. Wickens was second, C.J. Thornton finished 12th, Bryan Starcevich was 16th, Cole Spaid was 32nd, and Luke Snyder placed 38th.
Plymouth placed fifth in the team standings just three points behind Bremen with a 103. The Pilgrims were paced by Kennedy Schneiders in 10th. Mason Reed placed 18th and Levi Shuler was 19th. Zach Hutchings finished 26th, and Andrew Miller crossed the line in 30th.
Culver Community placed sixth with a 169 team score led by Justin Brown in 27th and Brennin Betts in 28th. Stephen Lehman was 35th, John Brown was 39th, and Mark Lehman was 40th.
LaVille rounded out the team standings with a 174 score. The Lancers were led by Robert Morrical in 25th, followed by J.R. Tolbert in 29th, Dathan Schoolman in 36th, Josiah Lymburner in 41st, and Corrian Correll in 43rd.
• MARSHALL COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Bourbon
Team scores: 1. John Glenn 39, 2. CMA 51, 3. Triton 64, 4. Bremen 100, 5. Plymouth 103, 6. Culver Community 169, 7. LaVille 174
Top 15: 1. Luke Runyan (JG) 17:18, 2. Kris Wickens (B) 17:40, 3. Nick Mendenhall (JG) 18:19, 4. Joe Mahank (JG) 18:20, 5. Bryce Wanemacher (T) 18:26, 6. Alejandro Villalobos (CMA) 18:37, 7. Zach Dunlap (CMA) 18:38, 8. Landrum Neer (CMA) 18:40, 9. Justin Matei (CMA) 18:41, 10. Kennedy Schneiders â„— 18:46, 11. Derek Johnston (T) 18:48, 12. C.J. Thornton (B) 18:55, 13. Bailey Watkins (T) 19:08, 14. Nathan Palmer (JG) 19:11, 15. Landon Kaufman (T) 19:12.

Girls cross country
CGA dominates county meet
Culver Girls Academy placed six runners in the top 15 to claim the Marshall County Girls Cross Country championship in dominant fashion with a team score of 20 Thursday in Bourbon.
Hannah Buggeln set the race pace in 21:15, while Annie Shea was third, Sydeny Wolff was fifth, Stephanie Ma was seventh, and April Mitich also scored for CGA in 11th.
Bremen placed second with a score of 57 led by Brooke Bahr in second place. Brianna Andrews was sixth, Allison Cullers placed 10th, Sara Slabuagh was 16th, and Andrea Strehler finished 23rd.
Plymouth placed third with a score of 62 led by Abby Patrick and Libby Read in eighth and ninth, respectively, as both finished within less a second of one another. Miranda Hacha was 13th, Shelby Harrel was 15th, and Brooke Wagoner finished 17th.
Triton finished third with a 105. The Lady Trojans were led by Courtney Burns in 14th followed by Kayleigh Craig in 19th, Makayla Musilli in 22nd, Taylor Hatfield in 24th, and Michaela Best in 26th.
Glenn finished fourth with a 138 score. Zoe Heyning was 20th, Maddisen Koblet was 25th, Anna Jousi was 27th, Samantha Switaks finished 32nd, and Birte Osternann completed the Lady Falcons’ team score in 34th.
LaVille finished fifth with 169 points. Chelsea Shaffer placed 28th, Rachael Rock was 33rd, and Cassie Zartman, Emily Kinney and Whitney Brown finished in order in the 35th through 37th spots in the field.
Culver was unable to field a complete team, but Victoria Shank placed 18th, Tatum Schultz was 21st, and Justine Dexter was 28th at the meet.
• MARSHALL COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Bourbon
Team scores: 1. CGA 20, 2. Bremen 57, 3. Plymouth 62, 3. Triton 105, 4. John Glenn 138, 5. LaVille 169, 7. Culver Community NS
Top 15: 1. Hannah Buggeln (CGA) 21:15, 2. Brooke Bahr (B) 21:35, 3. Annie Shea (CGA) 21:45, 5. Sydney Wolff (CGA) 22:17, 6. Brianna Andrews (B) 22:19, 7. Stephanie Ma (CGA) 22:33, 8. Abby Patrick â„— 22:45, 9. Libby Read â„— 22:45, 10. Allison Cullers (B) 22:51, 11. April Mitich (CGA) 22:56, 12. Kennedy Thompson (CGA) 23:00, 13. Miranda Hacha â„— 23:05, 14. Courtney Burns (T) 23:52, 15. Shelby Harrel â„— 23:52.

Volleyball
Plymouth takes NLC win
Plymouth’s volleyball team earned a three-game Northern Lakes Conference victory over visiting Goshen at home at The Rock Thursday, 25-16, 25-22, 25-17.
Emily Eveland led the Lady Pilgrims with a balanced 11 kills and 17 digs, while Lacy Poczik notched 11 digs and five blocks, and Hunter Stevens tallied eight kills, five blocks and four aces. Haley Harrell put in her usual solid performance at setter with 31 assists.
The Pilgrims move to an even 12-12 overall with a 2-3 conference mark.
• PLYMOUTH 3, GOSHEN 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-17)
At Plymouth
Plymouth stats
Kills: Emily Eveland 11, Hunter Stevens 8
Aces: Stevens 4
Assists: Haley Harrell 31
Digs: Eveland 17, Lacy Poczik 11
Blocks: Poczik 5, Stevens 5
Records: Plymouth 12-12 (2-3 NLC)
JV score: Goshen 2, Plymouth 1 (25-18, 18-25, 15-7)

Bremen bests Triton
Bremen beat host Triton in a three-game Northern State Conference volleyball match Thursday, 25-12, 25-14, 25-17.
Cassie Sears recorded 14 kills to lead the Lady Lions attack, while Chelsea Huppert put in a strong match at the net with 10 kills and four blocks.
Brooke Fitch and Rachael Czarnecki finished with 10 and seven digs, respectively, and Sabrina Gilley set 29 assists as the Lions moved to 3-1 in the NSC and 19-8 overall.
Triton’s stats were unavailable for the match.
• BREMEN 3, TRITON 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-17)
At Bourbon
Bremen stats
Kills: Cassie Sears 14, Chelsea Huppert 10
Aces: Gilley 5
Assists: Sabrina Gilley 29
Digs: Brooke Fitch 10, Rachael Czarnecki 7
Blocks: Huppert 4
Triton stats unavailable.
Records: Bremen 19-8 (3-1 NSC)

LaVille beats Bobcats
LaVille’s volleyball team earned a 25-18, 25-22, 25-15 win over visiting Oregon-Davis at Dale E. Cox Gymnasium Thursday.
Kelsey Gurtner notched 11 kills and 11 digs, while Kayla Hoober served up a prolific seven aces with 18 assists and 10 digs in a strong all-around match, and Michaela Bettcher finished with 15 assists in the win.
OD stats weren’t available.
• LaVille 3, OREGON-DAVIS 0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-15)
At Lakeville
LaVille stats
Kills: Kelsey Gurtner 11, Chloe Eck 3, Katie Simmons 3, Lexi Kertai 3
Aces: Kayla Hoober 7, Kertai 4
Assists: Hoober 18, Michaela Bettcher 15, Mallory Vernon 8
Digs: Gurtner 11, Hoober 10

Freshman football
Plymouth 9th tops Wawasee
The Plymouth freshman football team traveled to Syracuse Thursday night and defeated the Wawasee Warriors 35-20. 
The 5-1 Rockies were led by their offensive line Travis Owen, Matt Roeder, Jorge Quintana, Trey Metheny and Zack Xaver, who held off a fierce rush from the Warriors. Scoring for the young Rockies were Nathan Nixon and Caleb Koss with two touchdowns apiece.  
Dylan Johnson led the Plymouth defense with two interceptions while David Bacon picked one of his own. 
The Rockies will be in action at the Rockpile next Thursday, taking on Concord at 5:30 p.m.

View more articles in:
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
Add to calendar
Here are some scores from Friday night's football openers. Check out Saturday's edition of the...
PLYMOUTH — The Diamond Spyders may be too young to remember disco, but even they could appreciate a...
PLYMOUTH — Plymouth Post 27 looked to be cruising to an opening-round victory over Kokomo Post 6 in...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes