Skip to main content

Syndicate contentLocal Sports

King's Male Athlete of the Week Carl Schnekenburger

February 10, 2014

Oregon-Davis’ Carl Schnekenburger dropped 21 points as the Bobcats won their second straight.

King's Female Athlete of the Week Eberle Miller

February 10, 2014

CGA’s Eberle Miller earned three state berths at the Warsaw Swim Sectional Saturday.

Lady Pilgrims overcome slow start in NLC win over Goshen

February 7, 2014

PLYMOUTH — It was a little rough in the beginning, but in the end Plymouth’s Lady Pilgrims walked away with a win over NLC foe Goshen 46-39.
The weather wasn’t the only thing that was cold as Plymouth’s shooting in the first half suffered a little more for the time off and Goshen took advantage with some solid play to lead much of the first 16 minutes. After senior Dylan Holiday hit a bucket on the opening possession of the game, Plymouth led just twice more before the break.

Culver Academies’ Heckaman, Grant going DI

February 7, 2014

CULVER — While most of the attention on Signing Day centered around football, two Culver Academies students signed National Letters of Intent in track and rowing Wednesday.
Plymouth native Leah Heckaman, a throwing specialist for the Lady Eagles track team, and Tanner Grant, a member of CMA’s rowing team from Fort Wayne, signed on with the University of Cincinnati and Oklahoma City University, respectively.

Results 2-7

February 7, 2014

Girls swimming
PHS competes at Warsaw Sectional
The PHS girls swimmers turned in an strong performance at the Warsaw Sectional prelims Thursday after a hit-or-miss three weeks of practice with no meet.
Lexi Fetters moved up from eighth seed to the sixth seed in the finals of the 100 fly with a lifetime best time of 1:09.91. Fetters also qualified for consolation finals in the 200 IM.
Also qualifying for consoles was Jessica Drury in the fly, as well as all three Plymouth relays.

Chargers for Change game raising money for breast cancer group

February 5, 2014

PLYMOUTH — Saturday will mark the fifth annual Chargers for Change fundraiser, as the men’s and women’s basketball teams of Ancilla College host the event.
The Ancilla Chargers will face off against the Red Hawks of Lake Michigan College in conjunction with Ounce of Prevention to raise money and awareness for breast cancer research and patient support.

Results 2-5

February 5, 2014

Boys basketball
Triton shoots down Argos
Triton’s boys basketball team knocked down 10-of-25 3-pointers on the way to a lopsided 69-39 win over visiting Argos in a game pushed forward to 5 p.m. due to weather Tuesday.
Skyler Reichert drilled five triples on his way to a game-high 19 points, while Tanner Shepherd finished with 17 and Joey Corder scored 12 in the win at the Trojan Trench.
Dominic Cataldo finished with 15 points to lead Argos, which played without usual starting point guard Taylor Ogle.
Triton improves to 8-5 with its fourth straight win. Argos slips to 8-5, meanwhile.

High school sports schedule, Week of 2-3

February 3, 2014

Monday, Feb. 3
Bremen girls basketball at New Prairie 7:30 p.m.
Culver Community girls basketball vs West Central 7:30 p.m.
LaVille girls basketball vs Central Noble 7:30 p.m.
Plymouth boys swimming at NLCs 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 4
Bremen girls basketball at Wawasee 7:30 p.m.
CGA girls basketball vs Clay 7:30 p.m.
Culver Community boys basketball vs Trinity 7:30 p.m.
CMA boys basketball at Mishawaka Marian 7:30 p.m.
Glenn girls basketball vs Knox 8 p.m.
LaVille boys basketball vs Winamac 7:30 p.m.
OD girls basketball vs South Central (Union Mills) 7 p.m.

Draws for the 39th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament

February 3, 2014

The 39th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament begins Feb. 11. Below are the pairings, announced Sunday, for area teams.

Class 4A
3. South Bend Clay (7)
Game 1: South Bend Riley vs. Penn.
Game 2: Mishawaka vs. South Bend Washington.
Game 3: Plymouth vs. South Bend Clay.
Game 4: South Bend Adams vs. Winner of Game 1.
Game 5: Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 3.
Championship: Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5.

Class 3A
19. Glenn (6)
Game 1: South Bend St. Joseph vs. Culver Academies.
Game 2: Rochester vs. Glenn.
Game 3: Jimtown vs. Winner of Game 1.

Rockies dominate at sectional

February 3, 2014

PLYMOUTH — The last time Rochester and Plymouth faced off at a wrestling tournament, the Zebras edged out the Rockies by just 6.5 points. Saturday’s sectionals weren’t even close.

Events Calendar

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
S M T W T F S
 
 
 
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH — Nothing has come easy for Plymouth’s Pilgrims so far in the new baseball season, and the...
PLYMOUTH — It was entirely too much Eric Knepper for Plymouth’s Pilgrims as the Bremen senior...
Softball Bremen suffers setback Bremen suffered an 8-3 setback in softball action versus Mishawaka...

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes