Skip to main content

Archive - Jan 2011

Death notices 1-31-11

January 31, 2011

Raymond E. Hektor
Jan. 29, 2011
ROCHESTER — Raymond Edwin Hektor, 70,  of Monroe St., Rochester, died at 2:50 p.m. Saturday, Jan.29, 2011, at his home.
He is survived by his wife Ramona; daughters, Kimberly (Tony) Balsley of Tippecanoe, and Kandi Hektor-Fritter of Argos; son, Randy (Michelle) Hektor of Mentone; sisters: Bonnie Mosley of Arkansas, Sister Sharon Hektor of Michigan, and Patricia (William) Mosley of Arkansas; brother, Joseph (Bertha) Hektor of Mississippi; eight grandchildren; and several nieces and nephews.

Ruth E. Sickmiller

January 31, 2011

Ruth E. Sickmiller
July 8, 1948 — Jan. 29, 2011
TIPPECANOE — Ruth Elaine Sickmiller, 62, a lifetime Marshall County resident, died at 3:25 a.m Saturday, Jan. 29, 2011 in Parkview Hospital, Ft. Wayne.
The daughter of John and Avis Renz Howard, Ruth was born in Plymouth July 8, 1948. She had attended Plymouth Schools, and was very proud when she obtained her GED.
July 17, 1966, as Ruth Cooley, she married Sandro Sickmiller in Plymouth.      

Troy A. Klingerman

January 31, 2011

Troy A. Klingerman
Oct. 23, 1989 — Jan. 28, 2011
WALKERTON — Troy A. Klingerman, 21, of N. Thorn Road, Walkerton, died at 11:50 a.m. in his home Friday, Jan. 28, 2011.
Troy was born in South Bend, the son of James A. and Traci I. Klingerman.
He graduated from John Glenn High School with the class of 2009. He was a member of the high school bowling team and a Future Farmer of America. His nickname among his friends was “Candyman.”

'A carnival of lids' to help provide Riverside benches

January 31, 2011

PLYMOUTH — Calvary Lutheran’s pre-school program is hoping to put Riverside Intermediate School on the bench — literally.
Riverside’s ecology program is currently collecting plastic lids — for example those on beverage bottles, spray cans and margarine tubs — for a special recycling project.
According to Jill Montgomery, an ecology sponsor at Riverside, the recycled tops will be sent to a company in Terre Haute to be converted into benches for the school.

Girls basketball sectional pairings announced

January 31, 2011

36th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament
Sectional pairings
Feb . 8, 9, 11, 12
All times EDT
CLASS 3A
Rochester
Tuesday
Plymouth (13-6) vs. Culver Girls Academy (12-6) 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Glenn (3-15) vs. Marian (10-11) 6 p.m.;St. Joseph's (8-10) vs. Rochester (12-7) 7:30 p.m.
Friday
New Prairie (6-12) vs. Game 1 winner 6 p.m.; Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winners 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
Championship 7:30 p.m.
Calumet
Dates and times TBA
Game 1: Knox (6-12) vs. Calumet (14-6)
Game 2: Andrean (11-8) vs. Kankakee Valley (5-14)
Griffith (12-6) vs. Game 1 winner

Area teams compete at Plymouth Sectional

January 31, 2011

PLYMOUTH — Twice is nice, but the third time is definitely the charm.
Just ask Plymouth senior Damon Howe.
Coming off a three-peat Northern Lakes Conference championship turn last weekend, the heavyweight earned yet another three-peat as he captured the Rockies their lone sectional championship as the Rockies placed fourth behind Culver Military, while Warsaw won the meet, Bremen finished fifth, Culver was eighth and Triton placed ninth at the Plymouth Wrestling Sectional Saturday.

Culver collects NSC crown against LaVille

January 31, 2011

CULVER — The honors just keep rolling in for Culver Community’s girls basketball team.
Just seven days after seizing the program’s first Bi-County crown since 1995, the Class 2A No. 6 Lady Cavs captured the Northern State Conference championship — also their first in 16 years — with a 45-36 win over visiting LaVille at John R. Nelson Gymnasium Saturday.
And with New Prairie’s 40-38 loss at Bremen Saturday, Culver, riding a 12-game winning streak, claimed the title outright with one game left on the league ledger.

Lady Pilgrims take 8th at Pirate Pirade Invitational

January 31, 2011

MERRILLVILLE — After suffering a close loss earlier in the week to West Noble, Plymouth gymnastics traveled to Merrillville Saturday where the Lady Pilgrims had to face five Top 20 teams at the Pirate Pride Invitational.
Plymouth scored a season-high 83.3 at Merrillville but still finished in eighth place at the loaded 10-team meet, which was won by No. 8 Portage with a score of 106.125.
Plymouth scored season high team scores on all four events, led by freshman Nicky Davis.

Plymouth boys show improvement in 6th-place finish at NLC swim meet

January 31, 2011

DUNLAP — Led by four scoring swims from lone senior Poaolo Palmitessa, Plymouth tallied a 112 to finish sixth out of eight teams, while Northridge won with a dominant 521 at the Northern Lakes Conference Championships Saturday at Concord.
Palmitessa opened and closed the day for the Pilgrims, swimming the opening leg of Plymouth’s 200 medley relay and the anchor for the Pilgrims’ 400 free relay team, both of which placed sixth. He also finished 10th individually in both the 200-yard Individual Medley and 100-yard breast stroke as Plymouth scored points in 10 of 14 events at the NLC meet.

Brock Smith leads Pilgrims to 2nd straight win

January 31, 2011

MISHAWAKA — Brock Smith led the Pilgrims to their second straight win as Plymouth scored 23 points in the fourth quarter to rally past Mishawaka for a 49-41 victory on the road Saturday.
In just his second game back after being sidelined with a shoulder injury, Smith scored a game-high 16 points, pulled down four rebounds and pilfered three steals after leading Plymouth to a lopsided 44-38 Northern Lakes Conference win over Northridge with nine points Friday.

S M T W T F S
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
Add to calendar
PLYMOUTH – Morgan Uceny was looking for some blueberry donuts. Wasn’t everybody? But on her way to...
Bremen 35, Tippy Valley 19; CMA 20, Indianapolis Marshall 6 (game called at half); LaVille 14,...
VIDEO: Trestman compliments Holmes as he recaps 4th preseason game

 

.

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes